Wholesale seeds,plant,medicinal materials.

Coreopsis tinctoria seed

Plains coreopsis Coreopsis tinctoria

Description:

NAME: Plains Coreopsis

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Golden Tickseed / Annual Coreopsis / Calliopsis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Coreopsis Tinctoria

COLOR: Yellow with Red centers

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: Summer – Fall

HARDINESS ZONE: N/A (but reseeds itself easily, so it acts like a perennial in all zones)

PLANT HEIGHT: 24 – 36″

PLANT SPACING: 15 – 18″

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun – Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Any Moist – Dry

OTHER: Attracts bees, birds, & butterflies.

Coreopsis Plains Coreopsis Tinctoria is one of the most popular annual wildflowers. Plains Coreopsis seeds are very easy to germinate, and also called Calliopsis or Tickseed, this annual Coreopsis plant produces numerous bi-colored in yellow and red, vivid flowers that have eight gold-yellow rays surrounding burgundy centers of variable size. The blooming Coreopsis flowers are attractive to butterflies.

Coreopsis Plains is a cheerful and bright meadow wildflower that makes a wonderful addition to a rock garden or wildflower planting. One of North America’s best-loved annuals, Coreopsis is also one of the easiest flowers to grow, and Coreopsis Tinctoria seeds can be started directly outdoors. Plains Coreopsis is an ideal plant for areas that have poor drainage or remain wet for long periods of time, but the plant will also tolerate dry conditions. Coreopsis self-seeds easily and makes an excellent cut Flower.

Prev: