Herb

Product Image
Product Description

Solanum xanthocarpum seed

Seeds from Solanum virginianum, also yellow fruit nightshade, yellow berried nightshade, Thai green eggplant, Thai striped eggplant. Not to be confused with Thai eggplant, which are edible varieties of the eggplant species Solanum melongena. It is a ...

Plukenetia volubilis seed

Plukenetia volubilis sacha inchi ...

Glycyrrhiza uralensis seed

Fabaceae/Leguminosae: a perennial to 60cm with strong rhizomes. Found in meadows, riparian woodlands and solonetzic slopes. The flowers are racemes of purple, pea like flowers. Blooming from June-August. The leaves are divided into 9–17 leaflets. Nat...

Gaura lindheimeri seed

Annual/Perennial:    Perennial Color:    White Bloom Time:    Summer Height:    36 – 48″ Sun/Shade:    Sun Native To:    North America Zones:    3 – 9 ...

Ensete lasiocarpum seed

Ensete lasiocarpum, commonly known as chinese dwarf banana golden lotus banana or Chinese Yellow Banana is a plant of the Ensete genus. It is a close relative of bananas and also a member of the Musaceae family. The plant is native to the Yunnan prov...

Crocus sativus seed

Crocus sativus Bulbs Saffron can grow nearly anywhere in the world. The kind of soil is far more important than the climate of the region where one wants to grow it. It can be grow in big quantities on gardens or just a few flowers in your house. Saf...

Mandragora officinarum seed

The Mandragora officinarum is the spring flowering variety of mandrake .Depending the climate it will slowly push out bright green leaves from the central root .As they get larger the colour darkens and they flatten out ,the leaves can grow up to one...

Scrophularia ningpoensis seed

Scrophularia ningpoensis, commonly known as the Ningpo figwort or chinese figwort, is a perennial plant of the family Scrophulariaceae (the figwort family). It reaches 1 m by 0.4 m. Its flowers are hermaphrodite, insect-pollinated and the plant usual...

Codonopsis lanceolata seed

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers sandy loams. Winter hardy to -15C, so it is advisable to grow this vine in a sheltered location with a winter mulch. Noteworthy Characteristics Codonopsis is a per...

Origanum syriacum seed

Common name:Za’atar, Zaatar Bible Hyssop, Origanum syriacum,Syrian Oregano Perennial Zaatar is a Middle Eastern perennial that is used as a sort of condiment, generally mixed with other herbs and spices, such as sesame seeds, black cumin, fenne...

Veratrum nigrum seed

A superb, very long lived border plant, with strong spikes arising from leathery green leaves and carrying dark purple, almost black, star-shaped flowers. This superb lily relative will improve in stature and size over the years if planted in well-pr...

Fallopia multiflora seed

Latin Name:Fallopia multiflora Common Names:Polygonum multiflorum, chinese Knotweed, Climbing Knotweed, Flowery Knotweed, He-Shou-Wu, Kashuu Properties:Astringent, demulcent, tonic. Uses:Atherosclerosis, Constipation, Fatigue, High cholesterol, Hair ...

Rhamnus frangula seed

The bark (and to a lesser extent the fruit) has been used as a laxative, due to its 3 – 7% anthraquinone content. Bark for medicinal use is dried and stored for a year before use, as fresh bark is violently purgative; even dried bark can be dan...

Euonymus alatus seed

Euonymus alatus, known variously as winged spindle, winged euonymus or burning bush Up for bid are seeds of Euonymus alatus. This is a deciduous shrub, that is very popular due to their bright red fall foliage color.     ...

Syringa vulgaris seed

Syringa vulgaris (lilac or common lilac) Beautiful fragrant Lilac trees. Height 2.5 – 4 metres Spread 2.5- 4m Mature around 10 years but grows quickly. Likes sun but copes with most conditions. Tolerates any type of soil Sun or Shade, Exposed o...

Cistanche Tubulosa seed

Classical use of Cistanche Tubulosa Cistanche Tubulosa has been used for centuries to nourish the Yang Jing of the Kidneys while simultaneously promoting essence and blood. Through improved Kidney Yang, and improved essence and blood, Cistanche also ...

Cistanche deserticola seed

    Desertliving Cistanche herb Extract ( Cistanche tubulosa Extract ; Cistanche Deserticola extract ; Caulis Cistanchis Extract ) taken as a dietary supplement for strengthening the  Immune system. Cistanche tubulosa plays an important rol...

Crotalaria pallida seed

  Crotalaria Pallida Also known as: Smooth Rattlebox, Rattlepod Native to tropical Africa, it has become naturalized throughout the tropics now more so as an ornamental. It is an erect well-branched sometimes robust perennial herb (in warmer reg...

Laurus nobilis seed

  Laurus nobilis is an aromatic evergreen tree or large shrub with green, glossy leaves, native to the Mediterranean region. It is known as bay laurel, sweet bay, bay tree, true laurel, Grecian laurel, laurel tree or simply laurel.The plant is t...

Michelia yunnanensis seed

                            (Magnolia dianica)-michelia yunnanensis is a rare shrub or small tree of the magnolia family. can be grown in a sheltered position in the milder parts ...

Euscaphis japonica seed

  Ornamental. Medical       ...

Inula japonica seed

  Plant use: Inula is of particular benefit in the treatment of chronic bronchitis in the elderly and congestive complaints in children. It is an appreciable relaxant so is also indicated when there is a nervous component in a cough. The plant’s...