Wholesale seeds,plant,medicinal materials.

Ilex verticillata seed

NAME: Winterberry

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Winterberry Holly / Coralberry / Michigan Holly / Canada Holly / Candian Holly / Fever Bush / Black Alder / False Alder / Common Winterberry

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ilex Verticillata syn. var. Cyclophylla, var. Padifolia, var. Fastigiata, & var. Tenuifolia / Ilex Bronxensis / Ilex Fastigiata

COLOR: White Flowers / Red Berries

PLANT SEEDS: seed requires warm stratification followed cold stratification, or they can be sown outside in spring for germination the following spring.

BLOOM TIME: Flowers – May to July / Berries – Late Summer to Fall through Winter

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 – 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 6 – 10′ (Up to 16′)

PLANT SPACING: 6 – 12′

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun – Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average – Moist

Prev:
Next: