Cinnamomum aromaticum Bark Cassia Cinnamon Bark
Cinnamon (Cassia) Bark and Powder Profile
Also known as
Cinnamomum cassia, Cinnamomum burmannii, Cassia, Cassia Cinnamon,
The word cinnamon, the genus name, probably came from either the Arabic or the Hebrew language, but the species name cassia is from the Greek kassia, meaning to strip off the bark. Its use in Chinese contact with.
Cassia bark can contains up to 4% oils, as well as tannins, catechins, proanthocyanidins, resins, mucilage, gum, sugars, calcium oxalate, cinnzelanin, cinnzelanol, and coumarin.
Dried bark in sticks, chips or ground
Cinnamon can be used as a flavoring agent for most foods, as well as in teas, alcoholic beverages, extracts, and tinctures.
Cinnamon is one of the most recognizable of flavors in the world, and has been used at one time or another in just about every type of food product available, as well as the flavoring for a great many pharmaceutical and cosmetic products. The German Commission E recommended cinnamon for treating the loss of appetite, as well as gastronomical complaints including cramps, flatulence, and nausea. Cinnamons beneficial effects on the digestive tract are attributed to its antioxidant catechins, which may also help fight bacterial, fungal, and parasitic infections. Cassia bark has been used for over a thousand years in both Eastern and Western medicine in treating chronic diarrhea, colds, kidney trouble, abdominal and heart pains, hypertension, and even cancer , among others.
It has been noted by the German Commission E that some people are in fact allergic to cinnamon, with side effects ranging from an allergic skin reactions to mucosa. It is not recommended for medicinal uses during pregnancy or breastfeeding.