Ocimum tenuiflorum seed

NAME: Holy Basil
OTHER COMMON NAMES: Thai Holy Basil
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Tulsi Ocimum Sanctum syn O. Tenuiflorum
COLOR: Pink – White Blooms
PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost
BLOOM TIME: All year
HARVEST: 68 Days
HARDINESS ZONE: 10 – 11 (or indoors over winter in pots)
PLANT HEIGHT: 24 – 36″
PLANT SPACING: 24 – 36″
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun
SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average
OTHER: Holy Basil is an aromatic herb with a sweet fragrance like cloves. It is used in teas, soups, salads, etc, and has several medicinal herbal uses. It is considered a sacred herb in its native land of India where it is used in religious ceremonies.

 

Ocimum tenuiflorum seed