Wholesale seeds,plant,medicinal materials.

Cichorium endivia seed

 

Cichorium endivia seed

Description:

NAME: Emerald Catalogna Endive

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Chicory / Chicory Greens / Italian Dandelion

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cichorium Endivia

COLOR: Emerald Green Leaves

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

HARVEST: 50 Days

HARDINESS ZONE: Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 9 – 12″

PLANT SPACING: 12″

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average
OTHER: Emerald Catalogna has dandelion shaped leaves. They are tender & mild with a slightly bitterness, and an asparagus like flavor. The baby leaves are great in salads (mesclun) or cooked. The plants are fast growing & like cool weather. They can be sown from seed for spring or fall crops, & can overwinter in warmer climates.

Prev:
Next: