Wholesale seeds,plant,medicinal materials.

Callicarpa bodinieri seed

This superb species has been much improved by the introduction of the variety “”Profusion”” which is believed to have been introduced from a nursery in the southern USA. Grown primarily for its stunning unusually coloured berries which can appear almost fluorescent; it is an excellent addition to any garden where some autumn colour is required. “”Profusion”” will produce an excellent crop of berries as a single plant but a small improvement can be achieved by planting in groups. The leaves are also attractive in both Spring and Autumn. A great favourite with Flower arrnagers. This plant can be used in a mixed planting or as a stand alone specimen in the garden or can easily be grown in a pot or other container. Use a good quality John Innes compost as this plant will be there a long time and peaty types of compost eventually degrade and become too packed and choke the roots. Ensure you feed regularly as a hungry plant is a poor performer. We recommend Osmoscote pro 12-14 month applied in the early spring. One application gives all the nutrients the plant requires for the whole year. John Innes is a soils based compost.

Callicarpa bodinieri geraldii Profusion

Latin Name: Callicarpa bodinieri geraldii Profusion
Common Name: Beauty berry “”Profusion
Type: Medium Shrub
Hardiness: Hardy
Evergreen: Deciduous
Height:
Spread:
Form of Growth: Upright
Rate of Growth: Medium
Flowers: Small lilac
Fragrance: No Fragrance
Flowering Period: Late Spring
Other Attributes: Profusion of lilac purple berries in ornate clusters in autumn.Leaves Purplish when young turning rosy pink in autumnA favourite with flower arrangers
Location: Full Sun preferred but will grow in light Shade
Soil: Prefers dry or well drained soil otherwise any location
Pruning: Early spring or as required but not in hot sunny weather
Difficulty: Easy

Prev:
Next: