Acacia concinna seed
Acacia Concinna has been used for hair care in India for centuries. The plant parts used for the dry powdered or the extract are the bark, leaves or pods. The bark contains high levels of saponins which are foaming agents that are found in several other plant species. Saponin – containing plants have a long history of use as mild cleaning agents.
The fruit pods, leaves and bark of Acacia Concinna are dried, powdered and made into a paste at home. While this paste does not produce the normal amount of lather that a regular shampoo would, it is a good cleanser. It has a natural low pH, is extremely mild, and doesn’t strip hair of natural oils. Usually no rinse or conditioner is used since shikakai also acts as a detangler. It is also used to combat dandruff
Next： Acacia mearnsii seed