Wholesale seeds,plant,medicinal materials.

Sainfoin seed

Description:

NAME: Sainfoin

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Common Sainfoin / Holy Clover

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Onobrychis Viciifolia / Onobrychis Sativa / Onobrychis Viciaefolia

COLOR: Pink

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost in Spring / Fall

BLOOM TIME: Late Spring – Early Fall (Repeat Bloomer)

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 – 10

PLANT HEIGHT: 24 – 32″

PLANT SPACING: 3 – 6″

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun – Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

Sainfoin is a beautiful flowering forage legume. Its showy Flower spikes can carry as many as 50 blooms per head, & provide nectar for bees & butterflies. The plants flower twice a year – once in the spring & again in the fall.

Sainfoin has many beneficial uses. Being a legume, it is able to fix the nitrogen in the soil to make it more fertile so is grown as a cover crop & green manure crop. Sainfoin is most commonly grown for livestock either for grazing, hay, or silage. It is high in tannins & protein& said to be a food preferred by cattle & sheep. The plants are also more tolerant of both drought & frost than alfalfa or clover. If you need to grow a crop for forage, why not grow one of the most beautiful?

Prev:
Next: