Wholesale seeds,plant,medicinal materials.

Rhus chinensis seed

NAME: chinese Sumac

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Nutgall tree

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rhus Chinensis
COLOR: White Flowers / Red Berries
PLANT SEEDS: Spring or Fall
BLOOM TIME: Aug – Sept
HARDINESS ZONE: 6 – 11
PLANT HEIGHT: 18 – 20′
PLANT SPACING: 25 – 35′
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun
SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

OTHER: The Chinese Sumac is a lovely ornamental shrub or small tree native to china & Japan. They are able to tolerate soil that is dry, shallow, or rocky soil. They are also deer & rabbit resistant.
The Chinese Sumac has beautiful huge 6 – 10″ white Flower clusters. They look like a bunch of astilbes hanging out of a tree! The flowers turn to drupes of berries that start out green, maturing to red. The plants are dioecious, so both male & female plants are needed for pollination. The Chinese Sumac’s leaves turn a bright orange & red in fall.

 

Rhus chinensis seed

Prev:
Next: