Wholesale seeds,plant,medicinal materials.

Pinus pumila seed

Japanese Stone Pine, Pinus pumila, tree Seeds

Hardy, Adaptable, Bonsai, Evergreen, Cold, Heat, Drought, Salt, Slope and Wind Tolerant

Japanese Stone Pine is a dense, beautiful low growing, evergreen shrub, native to Japan and Korea, where it is found in groves on the high mountain tops. It is a dense, horizontal spreader unlike any other in cultivation. It is extremely hardy and slow growing.

Foliage: Needles are 1 1/2-3 inches long in fives. The needles are densely arranged on the stem and more or less appressed to the stem. Leaves are typically a blue-green to blue-gray color.

Buds: Cylindrical, about 1/2 inch long, red-brown in color. Bud scales are lanceolate and resinous.

Bark: New stems are greenish in color becoming gray brown in second year.

Cone: Cones held in groups. Individual cones are 1-2 inches long. Young cones are purple-violet but mature to a reddish to yellow brown.

Other Names: Japanese Stone Pine, Dwarf Japanese Stone Pine, Dwarf Siberian Pine, Siberian Dwarf Pine, Dwarf Stone Pine, Creeping pine

Zone: 3 to 8

Growth Rate: Very slow growing

Plant Type: Conifer, evergreen shrub

Family: Pinaceae (Pine Family)

Native Range: East Asia
Height: Highly variable, from 1 to 10 feet tall at maturity.
Spread: Usually wider than height.
Shape: Low, shrubby plant with a more or less prostrate growth habit.

Sun: Full Sun

Fall Color: Evergreen

Drought Tolerance: High once established

Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low

Site Requirements/ Soil Tolerances: Full sun and well-drained soils. Grows at high elevation in its native habitat and thus appears to be tolerant of winter winds. Drought tolerant once established and tolerant of seashore conditions.

Uses: Small evergreen shrub probably for specimen use due to its unpredictable growth. Good conifer to use as specimen in a rock garden. A must for the dwarf conifer fanatic. Bonsai.

Sowing Pinus pumila Seeds:

For best results, please follow the instructions in the order provided.

Scarify: Soak in water for 24 hours

Stratify: Cold 60-120 days, 40 Degrees F in a Moist Medium (Not wet).

Germination: Sow 3/8” Deep, Keep moist (Not wet).

Prev:
Next: