Wholesale seeds,plant,medicinal materials.

Mock strawberry seed

NAME: Mock Strawberry
OTHER COMMON NAMES: Indian Strawberry / False Strawberry / Gurbir
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Potentilla Indica syn. Potentilla Duchesnea
COLOR: Red Fruit & Yellow Flowers
PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost
BLOOM TIME: Late Spring – Early Fall
HARDINESS ZONE: 5 – 9
PLANT HEIGHT: 12 – 36″
PLANT SPACING: 15 – 18″
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun – Part Shade
SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average – Dry
QUANTITY: 50 Seeds
OTHER: The Mock Strawberry Plant is an Asian native with evergreen leaves. It makes an excellent groundcover and is quite ornamental. It produces red fruit from July – Oct that looks like strawberries and are edible.

Mock strawberry   Duchesnea indica

 

Uses:  This plant is typically grown as ground cover or for its leaves and edible fruit. Best in a contained area.

 

Mock strawberry seed

 

 

Prev:
Next: