Wholesale seeds,plant,medicinal materials.

Festuca ovina seed

FESTUCA ovina Seeds
Sheeps Fescue

Other common names: Green Grass
Family: Poaceae
Characteristics: Clumping grass 30-50 cm

Description

A very attractive ornamental densely tufted grass with short greyish-green leaves to 30 cm. The inflorescence is fairly flat and slightly feathery. It flowers from May until June in its native environment. Suitable for rock gardens, borders and ground cover.
The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Wind.

Well suited to poor shallow soils from low to high altitudes and will grow in dry or moist soil in full sun or part shade. Prefers a well-drained light sandy or medium loamy soil and is drought tolerant.

 

Festuca ovina seed

Prev:
Next: