Wholesale seeds,plant,medicinal materials.

Cornus sericea seed

Cornus sericea  &  Cornus stolonifera

Description:

NAME: Red Twig Dogwood

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Red Osier Dogwood / Red-Rood / American Dogwood / Red Willow / Creek Dogwood / Western Dogwood / Redstem Dogwood

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cornus Sericea syn. Cornus Stolonifera / Swida Sericea

COLOR: White Flowers / Red Branches

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: May – June

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 – 8

PLANT HEIGHT: 4 – 6′

PLANT SPACING: 4 – 6′

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun – Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average – Moist

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: The Red Twig Dogwood is a shrub native to North American. They are fast growing, & very ornamental with year round interest. The spring flowers are small but clustering & fragrant, & are enjoyed by bees & butterflies. It is a host plant for the lovely Spring Azure Butterfly. Birds love to eat the white-blueish berries In summer. In fall, the leaves shine in brightly changing colors of red to orange to purple. The Red Twig Dogwood is probably best known & loved for its beautiful winter coloration. In late summer, the upright branches begin turning red & get brighter as winter progresses. These bright red shoots are very showy with no foliage against a winter backdrop of snow or other blah colors.

This dogwood can grow in average garden conditions, likes moist or swampy areas, & is used along riverbanks to prevent erosion & provide waterbird habitat.

Prev:
Next: