Wholesale seeds,plant,medicinal materials.

Chaenomeles sinensis seed

NAME: chinese Quince

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Chinese Quince, Mugua, Mogwa, Karin

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chaenomeles sinensis – Pseudocydonia sinensis , Cydonia sinensis
Pseudocydonia sinensis (Chinese Quince)

COLOR: Pink Flower

PLANT SEEDS:
Scarify: Soak for 24 hours
Stratify: Cold for 90 days.
Germination: Sow seed 1/4″ deep, tamp the soil, mulch the seed bed.

HARVEST: Late Fall

PLANT HEIGHT: 15-20 feet
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Full Sun – P/ Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Well-drained/ Medium

OTHER: Fruit – eaten as a sweetmeat, candied, preserved in syrup or made into a liqueur. The juice can also be mixed with ginger and made into a beverage. The fruit is very large, up to 18cm long.

 

Chaenomeles sinensis seed

Prev:
Next: