Wholesale seeds,plant,medicinal materials.

Abies pinsapo seed

Abies pinsapo Glauca is a stately and majestic specimen evergreen conifer that will grab attention with its graceful yet rigid layered branches, narrow conical shape and unusually stiff and intensely coloured powder blue short needles. The non prickly needles are arranged radially around the branchlets which creates an interesting texture and almost invites you to extend your enjoyment through touch. In early spring the branch tips are covered with very beautiful small violet-red pollen cones, which contrast perfectly against the blue foliage. The slow growth and disease resistance of this fir makes it an excellent selection for urban plantings. Can be grown in a pot or other container which will limit its size. Use a good quality John Innes compost. Ensure you feed regularly as a hungry plant is a poor performer. We recommend Osmoscote pro 12-14 month applied in the early spring. One application gives all the nutrients the plant requires for a year. John Innes is a soil based compost. Please note: These are grafted plants to ensure strong; sturdy; long lived, reliable plants that are true to type.

Abies pinsapo Glauca

Latin Name: Abies pinsapo Glauca
Common Name: Blue Spanish Fir
Type: Conifer
Hardiness: Hardy
Evergreen: Evergreen
Height: Up to 4 Mtrs in10 years, in maturity 30 mtrs.
Spread: 2.5 -3 Mtrs in 10 years, in maturity 10 mtrs.
Form of Growth: Conical
Rate of Growth: Slow to medium
Flowers: None
Fragrance: None
Flowering Period: N/A
Other Attributes:
Location: Full sun to semi shade
Soil: Grows best in fertile moist, well drained soil however is tolerant of most other well drained soils
Pruning: None unless you wish to restrict growth. Incorrect pruning will change the shape of this tree
Difficulty: Easy

 

Abies pinsapo seed

 

 

Prev:
Next: