Sciadopitys verticillata seed

Sciadopitys verticillata:

Botanical Name: SCIADOPITYS verticillata
Family: TAXODIACEAE
Genus: SCIADOPITYS
Species: verticillata
Common Name: Umbrella Pine, Japanese Umbrella Pine, Koyamaki
Growing Info
Scarification: Soak in water for 12 to 24 hours
Stratification: Warm stratification at 63 to 70F for 3 months or cold strat. for 3 months at 32 to 50F have been recommended. A combination of the two may be required
Germination: sow seed 1/4″ deep, tamp the soil, mulch the seed bed

 

sciadopitys-verticillata-seed