Rosa davurica seed

 

NAME: Cinnamon Rose

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Amur Rose

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rosa Davurica
COLOR: Pink
PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify
BLOOM TIME: June – July
HARDINESS ZONE: 5 – 9
PLANT HEIGHT: 36 – 48″
PLANT SPACING: 36 – 48″
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun – Part Shade
SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average
QUANTITY: 10 Seeds
OTHER: The Cinnamon or Amur Rose is a shrubbing rose with lovely fragrant 1 ½” single pink blooms. They will attract bees & butterflies to your garden. Birds will also enjoy eating the beautiful rose hips! Roses make an excellent cut Flower and these large blooms will last for up to 2 weeks once cut. They are also a popular dried flower. They also have many traditional uses. The Amur Rose is able to tolerate sandy or heavy clay soil as well as moist conditions.