Wholesale seeds,plant,medicinal materials.

Eleutherococcus senticosus seed

NAME: Siberian ginseng

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Ci Wu Jia / Eleuthero / Devil’s Shrub / Touch Me Not

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Eleutherococcus Senticosus

COLOR: Purple or Yellow Flowers / Dark Blue Berries

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: July

HARVEST: Ornamental Fall Berries

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 – 8

PLANT HEIGHT: 5 – 6′

PLANT SPACING: 5 – 6′

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun – Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

OTHER: Siberian Ginseng is a small shrub native to NE Asia. It has long been used in traditional chinese medicine, & is still used today. It is not actually a true Ginseng, but is called Ginseng because of it’s similar properties. The shrub are very cold hardy, & can grow in sandy, poor, or clay soils. The branches have thorns. Bees pollinate the summer flowers, turning them into 1/2” dark blue ornamental fall berries.

Prev:
Next: