Sorbaria Sorbifolia Shrub Seeds Chinese Sorbaria seed

False Spirea is a fast growing, spreading, deciduous shrub which typically grows 5-8' tall (less frequently to 10') and as wide. Features tropical-looking, elegantly chiseled pinnate foliage with serrated and pleated deciduous leaflets beneath a creamy white explosion of giant Astilbe-like plumes in early summer. The compound, odd-pinnate, deep green foliage resembles that of mountain ash (Sorbus) to which it is related.
 
Common Names: Ural Falsespirea, False spiraea, chinese Sorbaria
Zone: 2 to 8
Growth Rate: Fast
Plant Type: Deciduous shrub, Flowering Shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Eastern Siberia, Manchuria, northern china, Korea, Japan
Height: 5 to 10 feet
Spread: 5 to 10 feet
Bloom Time: June – July
Bloom Color: White
Flower/Fruit: 10” long Billowy white sprays of Astilbe like tiny white flowers in dense, pyramidal panicles.
Fall Color: Gold

Uses: Best for naturalizing in areas where it can be allowed to spread. Mass for erosion control on banks and slopes. Screens. Ideal for large shrub borders.