Pinus sylvestris Bonsai Tree Seeds Scots Pine Scotch Pine

Hardy, Easy to Grow, Fast Growth, Bonsai, Topiary, Christmas tree, Evergreen, Timber, Fragrant, Exfoliating Bark, Screen/Windbreak, Cold, Drought and Wind Tolerant
 
Scots pine is a fast-growing, conical to columnar, medium to large sized evergreen conifer with distinctive flaking orange/red-brown bark. It typically grows 30-60’ tall in cultivation, but may reach 100’ in the wild. It develops an open-rounded, irregular crown as it matures. It is a very widely distributed pine . This is an important timber tree in Europe. Commercially grown plants are commonly sold as Christmas trees.
 
Scots pine has green to bluish-green needles occurring as two per bundle, typically from 2" to 3" long, stiff and often distinctly twisting, and persisting for about three years on the twigs. Needles often develop a chartreuse-brown cast during the winter, but recover their blue-green color in spring. Staminate flowers are yellowish and clustered as short catkins, while pistillate flowers are green immature "cones", flowering during April and May. 2" brown cones are often present in noticeable quantity on mature trees. Fissured gray to red-brown bark occurs at the lower portions of the trunk, but becomes bright orange and exfoliating on the upper half of the tree (once the tree reaches about 15' in height or taller); rather ornamental and a good identification feature for the species.
 
Other Names: Scotch Pine, Scots Pine
Zone: 2 to 7
Growth rate: Fast
Plant Type: Needled evergreen conifer
Family: Pinaceae

Height: 30 to 60 feet
Spread: 30 to 40 feet
Shape: Irregular pyramidal growth habit in early youth, but quickly becoming flat-topped, scalloped, open, or irregular in shape by late youth and throughout maturity
Bloom Time: April-May
Bloom Color: Yellow
Flower/Fruit: Monoecious (Male and Female) 1 to 3 inch Brown Oval Cones
Sun: Full sun
Fall Color: Evergreen
Drought tolerance: High
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low

Uses: Popular Bonsai. Attractive specimen, good accent plant, possible choice for difficult sites, often used as a Christmas tree. Effective in mass or screen, shade tree. Can be pruned as topiary.