Patchouli slice Pogostemon patchouli

 

Cosmetic Uses
The uses to which patchouli essential oil is used for is an extensive range of products that we all use every day. It includes cosmetics, perfumes of all kinds, incense, toiletries, soaps (with soaps being a major consumer of this oil), breath refreshers, etc. , especially in the East . India's pan and tobacco chewing industry consume a massive 40 metric tons of patchouli each year alone.Dried leaves are used for scenting wardrobes.

Patchouli is also extensively used in the food industry, in alcoholic and soft drinks.

When used in Massage and Bath Oil Blends, Patchouli reduces anxiety and depression and produces a warming and sensual feeling.

Medicinal Uses
In china, Japan and Malaysia the herb is used to treat colds, headaches, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, abdominal pain and halitosis. The chinese, Japanese and Arabs believe it to possess prophylactic properties. An infusion of fresh leaves is given to relieve menstrual troubles.

Patchouli yields an excellent result on blending with Sandalwood oil.

It also blends well with labdanum, vetiver, cedar wood, oak moss, rose, orange blossom, bergamot, cassia, myrrh, opopanax, clary sage and oriental-type bases.