Lupine

NAME: Lupine
OTHER COMMON NAMES: Streamside, Bigleaf, Garden, or Washington Lupine
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Lupinus Polyphyllus
COLOR: Blue, white, pink, and purple
PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost
BLOOM TIME: Spring – Summer
HARDINESS ZONE: 3 – 9
PLANT HEIGHT: 12 – 36"
PLANT SPACING: 3 – 12"
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun
SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average