Jojoba Simmondsia chinensis seed

The Jojoba shrub is native to Southwestern North America. It is the source of Jojoba Oil, & It is grown commercially for this. The plants produce 1/2 – 3/4″ oval, acorn-like fruit (also called a nut or the seed) that contain almost 50% oil. The oil is odorless so is often used in cosmetics, skin products, & pharmaceuticals. The oil has lots of other uses, including as a cooking oil, biodiesel fuel, & engine lubricant. This plant also has many traditional medicinal uses.
Jojoba shrubs have long waxy evergreen grayish-silver leaves. They grow best in arid desert & semi-desert areas. The plants tolerate browsing, and deer, bighorn sheep, & livestock may enjoy nibbling on the foliage. The nuts are eaten by squirrels, rabbits, & large birds. The plants are dioecious, so both a male & female plant are needed to pollinate the fruit. The seeds of the Jojoba are harvested when they fall off the bush.
Simmondsia chinensis, known as Jojoba, is a plant that is grown for the oil in its seeds. It is native to the southern states of the US and Mexico.

It grows as a shrub from 2-3 metres tall.

The leaves are leathery, blue-green, to 5-7cm long.

Yellow flowers are followed by 2.5cm long berries.

Jojoba oil is a well known anti-inflammatory, moisturiser and restorer and is extracted from the nuts of this shrub. It is beneficial in conditioning the skin, nails and hair and can be used in psoriasis and eczema, dandruff and warts with good results. Jojoba is often used as a base for conditioning oil preparations for the hair and nails. It also has potential use as both a biodiesel fuel for cars and trucks, as well as a biodegradable lubricant.

Prefers a dry climate and can cope with mild frosts.