Japanese Flowering Cherry Tree Seeds Prunus serrulata

 

                                     
Japanese Flowering Cherry, Prunus serrulata, tree Seeds

 

Fast Growth, Fragrant Flowers, Fall Colors, Edible Fruits, Attracts Birds, Wildlife Food/Shelter, Cold Tolerant, Bonsai

 

Prunus serrulata or Japanese Cherry is a species of cherry, native to Japan, Korea and china. It is a small deciduous tree with a short single trunk and dense crown reaching a height of about 15 to 25 feet tall. The smooth bark is chestnut-brown, with prominent horizontal lenticels. The leaves are arranged alternately, simple, ovate to lanceolate, 5 inches long with a short petiole and a serrate or doubly serrate margin. At the end of autumn, the green leaves turn yellow, red or crimson. The flowers are produced in racemose clusters of two to five together at nodes on short spurs in spring at the same time as the new leaves appear. Flowers come in single, semi-double or double form and may be fragrant or non-fragrant. The fruit is a globose black pea-sized drupe appearing in late summer.

 

The Japanese Flowering Cherry Tree, which only blooms for a very short time in the spring, is sometimes called Sakura ("tree on which god sits") and symbolizes spring, life and beauty. The Japanese consider these trees very special. The cherry blossom came to Japanese when a Japanese goddess named Konohanasakuyahime planted one atop Mt. Fuji.

 

 

Other Names: Japanese Flowering Cherry, Oriental Cherry, Hill Cherry, East Asian Cherry

Zone: 5 to 8

Growth rate: Fast

Plant Type: Small deciduous flowering tree

Family: Rosaceae

Native Range: Japan, China, Korea
Height: 15 to 25 feet
Spread: 15 to 25 feet
Shape: Vase-shaped, spreading crown.

Bloom Time: April 

Bloom Color: White to pink
Flower/Fruit: Full sun to part shade

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Fall Color: Bronze to red

Drought tolerance: Medium

Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium

Site Requirements /Soil Tolerances: Best grown in moist, fertile, well-drained loams in full sun to part shade. Best flowering in full sun.

Culture: Prune after flowering in spring

Uses: Bonsai, specimen or group.

 

Sowing Prunus serrulata Seeds:

Japanese Flowering Cherry seed need a warm spell then a cold spell in order to mature the embryo and reduce the seed coat.

Scarify: Soak 24 hours

Stratify: Warm 30-60 Days, Cold 90-120 days, 40 Degrees F

Germination: Sow 1/2” deep