Hackberry seed Celtis occidentalis Tree Seeds

 

 

Northern Hackberry, Celtis occidentalis, tree Seeds

 

Hardy, Adaptable, Easy to Grow, Fast Growth, Bonsai, Edible Fruit, Attracts Birds and Butterflies, Wildlife Food/Shelter, Shade Tree, Street Tree, Cold, Heat, Drought, Salt, Urban and Wind Tolerant

 

The Hackberry is a medium to large sized deciduous tree that typically grows 40 to 60 feet tall with upright, arching branching and a rounded spreading crown. It is native to North America where it typically occurs in low woods along streams and in drier upland slopes. Trunk diameter ranges from 1 to 3 feet. Mature gray bark develops corky ridges and warty texture. The leaves are ovate to oblong-ovate, rough-textured, glossy to dull green, 2 to 5 inches long with coarsely toothed from midleaf to acuminate (sharply pointed) tip. Leaves turn yellow in the fall. Small, monoecious, greenish flowers appear in spring with male flowers in clusters and female flowers solitary. Female flowers give way to an often abundant fruit crop of round fleshy berry-like drupes maturing to deep purple. Each drupe has one round brown seed within. Fleshy parts of the fruit are edible and somewhat sweet. The fruit and seeds are relished by birds and a variety of wildlife. The cherry like fruits often hang on the trees throughout the winter providing many birds with food.

 

The Hackberry is a fast growing, superior shade tree that withstands heat, drought, wind, urban conditions and alkaline soils. It is among the best food and shelter plants for wildlife.

 

Native Americans made cakes by pulverizing the entire fruit, including the seed, making a nutritious food that could be stored. They used the dried fruit as a spice and used Hackberry extracts medicinally, for sore throats, colds, regulation of menstrual periods.

 

The wood, heavy but soft and is of limited commercial importance. It is used in inexpensive furniture where a light-colored wood is desired. Good grades of Hackberry wood are used for furniture, millwork, and some athletic equipment. Poor grades are used for crates and boxes.

 

 

Leaf: Alternate, simple, ovate, 2 to 5 inches long, serrated margin, pinnately veined, with acuminate tip and an inequilateral base, three distinct veins originate from base, maybe hairy or scruffy, green above and paler and somewhat pubescent below.
Flower: Monoecious; very small (1/8 inch), light green, produced on stalks from new leaf axils. Each flower with a 4 or 5 lobed calyx, appearing in spring. Attracts butterflies.
Fruit: Round drupe, 1/4 to 3/8 inch in diameter, turning orange-red to dark purple when ripe, flesh is thin and quite dry but edible and sweet, enclosing a large pit, maturing in early fall. Attracts birds and other wildlife.
Twig: Slender, zigzag, light red-brown with numerous lighter lenticels; terminal bud is lacking, but a pseudoterminal bud is present. Lateral buds are small, tan, triangular, and appressed, pith is often chambered at the nodes.
Bark: Smooth and gray-brown when young, soon developing corky, individual "warts" which later develop into rough corky, irregular ridges.
Form: Medium to large Deciduous tree reaching up to 60 feet tall with a wide spreading crown.

 

Other Names: Common Hackberry, Sugarberry, Beaverwood, American Hackberry.

Zone: 2 to 9

Growth rate: Fast

Plant Type: Medium to Large Deciduous Tree

Family: Ulmaceae (Elm Family)

Native Range: North America
Height: 40 to 60 feet
Spread: 40 to 60 feet
Shape: Rounded spreading crown

Sun: Sun to part shade

Fall Color: Yellow

Drought tolerance: High

Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low

Site Requirements /Soil Tolerances: Best grown in moist, organically rich, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates part shade, wind, urban pollutants and a wide range of soil conditions, including both wet, dry and poor soils.

Culture: Easy to transplant.

Uses: Bonsai. Shade, lawn, street or park tree. Good tree for poor conditions. Screen/Windbreak. For edible fruit.