Elder seed Sambucus nigra seeds

 

 

Genus: Sambucus

Species: racemosa

Common Name: European Red Elder

Other Name: Red Elderberry

Pre-treatment: required

Zone Hardiness Cold: 4

Zone Hardiness warm: 7

Height / Spread: 3m/3m

Plant Type: Medium Shrub

Growth rate: medium-fast

Vegetation type: deciduous

Leaf /Flower color: green/white

DESCRIPTION:

It is in flower from April to May, and the seeds ripen from June to July. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.

The plant prefers light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and can grow in heavy clay soil. The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It requires moist soil. The plant can tolerates strong winds but not maritime exposure. It can tolerate atmospheric pollution.