Black sesame chinese

chinese Black sesame

Botanical Name:  Sesamum orientale

Common Names: Benne, till seed, teel

Black Sesame Seeds are more rich in flavor than white sesame seeds. Used on fish, salads, breads, and sauces. It is a prominent ingredient in Asian dishes as well. They are rich in manganese, copper, calcium, and iron.

Common Uses: Sesame is supposed to tonify kidney, liver and relax the bowel. It is used for the treatment of constipation due to hard stools, tinnitis, anemia, dizziness and poor vision.

Qualities & Properties: aphrodisiac, demulcent, diuretic, emmenagogue, emollient, galactogogue, laxative, rejuvenative, tonic.

SUPERIOR QUALITY CONTROL

We adhere to strict quality control procedures. Our raw materials are inspected upon receipt and again following processing and production. Quality assurance tests are conducted by experts in our in-house laboratory using the latest in equipment and techniques. As a direct importer and manufacturer, we have a commitment to maintain the integrity of our products through the entire production process.