acer davidii seeds David’s Maple

Genus: Acer

Species: davidii d.w.

Common Name: David‘s Maple

Pre-treatment: required

Height / Spread: 9m/8m

Plant Type: Small tree

Growth rate: medium

Vegetation type: ornamental decidious

Germination range: high

Leaf /Flower color: green/yellow

DESCRIPTION:

One of a number of maples renowned for their handsome white-striped green bark, this small deciduous tree is native to central china. A variable plant, it has an arching or upright, dense or open habit, and small to large, toothed, sometimes shallowly lobed leaves. Fall color may be brilliant or dull. The dangling winged fruits are often red-tinged and may be borne in spectacular profusion. They are preceded by inconspicuous yellow-green flowers in spring. Look for named selections such as 'Serpentine', which has a compact, upright habit, purple stems, and beautifully striated bark.

This lovely and underused tree likes well-drained, humus-rich soil and light shade. It is more tolerant of hot summers than are most other stripebark maples. Plant it in a woodland edge or as an understory tree, preferably where its colorful bark can be seen and appreciated at close hand.